Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Union Agriculture Group

Description

Producer of agricultural products in Uruguay. The company manages an agricultural-production platform in Uruguay, overseeing a collection of farms engaged in raising cattle and sheep for meat, dairy and wool, as well as farming for soybean, wheat and rice.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$25M

Total Amount Raised

6

Investors

Description

Producer of agricultural products in Uruguay. The company manages an agricultural-production platform in Uruguay, overseeing a collection of farms engaged in raising cattle and sheep for meat, dairy and wool, as well as farming for soybean, wheat and rice.

Website:

www.unionagrogroup.com

Formerly Known As

Weitvil Holdings

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Animal Husbandry

Other Industries

Cultivation
Other Agriculture

Primary Office

Plaza Independencia 737 Montevideo, 11000Uruguay +598 29000000
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Union Agriculture Group's full profile, request a free trial.

    Union Agriculture Group Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Union Agriculture Group Investors (6)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    ACE & CompanyFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
    Apsara CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Columbia Threadneedle InvestmentsAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
    DEGVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Sprott ResourcesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    ACE & Company Family Office
    Apsara Capital Venture Capital
    Columbia Threadneedle Investments Asset Manager
    DEG Venture Capital
    Sprott Resources Corporation

    Union Agriculture Group Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Oscar CostaChief Executive Officer & Director
    Jose Pedro SanchezVice Chief Executive Officer
    Oscar LeónChief Financial Officer
    Edgardo Cardozo Ph.DDirector & Technical Advisor
    Juan SartoriFounder & Executive Chairman
    Oscar Costa Chief Executive Officer & Director
    Jose Pedro Sanchez Vice Chief Executive Officer
    Oscar León Chief Financial Officer
    Edgardo Cardozo Ph.D Director & Technical Advisor
    Juan Sartori Founder & Executive Chairman
    Request full access to PitchBook