Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Universit

Description

Provider of a mobility platform for managing smartphone applications. The company offers a mobile device management platform that specializes in managing and securing smartphones, tablets, mobile content and mobile applications.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$9M

Latest Deal Amount

$16.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a mobility platform for managing smartphone applications. The company offers a mobile device management platform that specializes in managing and securing smartphones, tablets, mobile content and mobile applications.

Website:

www.universitplatform.com

Formerly Known As

VeliQ

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

Van Diemenstraat 148 CN 1013 AmsterdamNetherlands +31 (0)20 240 3672
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universit's full profile, request a free trial.

Universit Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Universit Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Deutsche Telekom Strategic InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
NorthCap PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Deutsche Telekom Strategic Investments Corporate Venture Capital
NorthCap Partners Venture Capital

Universit Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ron BijsterveldChief Executive Officer
Joachim SterkeChief Financial Officer
Remi CaronChief Technology Officer
Robin SmitsDirector, Sales & Marketing
Richard PikaarChief Services Officer & Manager, Professional Services
Ron Bijsterveld Chief Executive Officer
Joachim Sterke Chief Financial Officer
Remi Caron Chief Technology Officer
Robin Smits Director, Sales & Marketing
Richard Pikaar Chief Services Officer & Manager, Professional Services

Universit Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Kim WienckenNorthCap PartnersBoard Member000 0000
Lars Michaelsen Ph.DDeutsche Telekom Strategic InvestmentsBoard Member000 0000
Kim Wiencken Board Member NorthCap Partners
Lars Michaelsen Ph.D Board Member Deutsche Telekom Strategic Investments
Request full access to PitchBook