Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Unwired Nation

Description

Developer of software and provider of mobile application service. The company develops and delivers voice-based commerce platforms that provide real-time actionable notifications directly into the consumer's hands. It also offers mobile banking applications for community financial institutions through its mobile platform Unwired Banking.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$4.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$13.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of software and provider of mobile application service. The company develops and delivers voice-based commerce platforms that provide real-time actionable notifications directly into the consumer's hands. It also offers mobile banking applications for community financial institutions through its mobile platform Unwired Banking.

Website:

www.unwirednation.com

Formerly Known As

UnWired Buyer

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Internet Retail

Other Industries

Communication Software
Financial Software

Primary Office

11940 Jollyville Road Suite 215N Austin, TX 78759United States +1 (512) 646-1500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unwired Nation's full profile, request a free trial.

Unwired Nation Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Unwired Nation Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Unwired Nation Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accent Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aegis Capital GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dale QuisenberryAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Eric SimoneAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Gefinor CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accent Capital Management Venture Capital
Aegis Capital Group Venture Capital
Dale Quisenberry Angel (individual)
Eric Simone Angel (individual)
Gefinor Capital Venture Capital

Unwired Nation Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chere HeintzmannChief Executive Officer & Board Member
James WolcottChief Financial Officer
Tim CarterChief Information Officer
Eric SmithCo-Founder & Vice President, Business Strategy
R. ZunigaCo-Founder & Vice President, Operations & Platform Development
Chere Heintzmann Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Wolcott Chief Financial Officer
Tim Carter Chief Information Officer
Eric Smith Co-Founder & Vice President, Business Strategy
R. Zuniga Co-Founder & Vice President, Operations & Platform Development

Unwired Nation Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Chere HeintzmannUnwired NationChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Dale QuisenberrySelfAngel (individual)000 0000
John ChappleSelfChairman000 0000
Chere Heintzmann Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Unwired Nation
Dale Quisenberry Angel (individual) Self
John Chapple Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook