Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Uplifting Entertainment

Description

Provider of a music television network that offers music entertainment and gospel music videos in the United States. The company focuses on Christian rock, pop, southern hip hop, concerts, videos, life stories, interviews and original specials.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$8.39M

Total Amount Raised

3

Investors

Description

Provider of a music television network that offers music entertainment and gospel music videos in the United States. The company focuses on Christian rock, pop, southern hip hop, concerts, videos, life stories, interviews and original specials.

Website:

www.uptv.com

Formerly Known As

Gospel Music Channel

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Broadcasting, Radio and Television

Primary Office

1514 East Cleveland Avenue Suite 240 East Point, GA 30344United States +1 (770) 969-7936
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uplifting Entertainment's full profile, request a free trial.

Uplifting Entertainment Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Uplifting Entertainment Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alpine Equity PartnersInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Bear StearnsInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
InterMedia PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Alpine Equity Partners Investment Bank
Bear Stearns Investment Bank
InterMedia Partners PE/Buyout

Uplifting Entertainment Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Charley HumbardPresident, Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jackie ChathamSenior Vice President, Finance & Accounting
Wendy McCoySenior Vice President, Marketing
Rex HumbardSenior Vice President, Production & Operations
Lori HallVice President, Consumer Marketing
Charley Humbard President, Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jackie Chatham Senior Vice President, Finance & Accounting
Wendy McCoy Senior Vice President, Marketing
Rex Humbard Senior Vice President, Production & Operations
Lori Hall Vice President, Consumer Marketing

Uplifting Entertainment Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bradley SiegelSelfVice Chairman000 0000
Bradley Siegel Vice Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook