Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Upserve

Description

Developer of a restaurant management platform designed to make restaurants run smoother operations while proactively dishing up insights that boost margins. The company's restaurant management platform and industry-leading mobile POS helps in making online payment for the customers and gives insight into guest behavior, server performance and menu intelligence with transparent pricing enabling restaurants to streamline operations, raise productivity and increase profits.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$12.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$53M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a restaurant management platform designed to make restaurants run smoother operations while proactively dishing up insights that boost margins. The company's restaurant management platform and industry-leading mobile POS helps in making online payment for the customers and gives insight into guest behavior, server performance and menu intelligence with transparent pricing enabling restaurants to streamline operations, raise productivity and increase profits.

Website:

www.upserve.com

Formerly Known As

Swipely

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software

Primary Office

10 Dorrance Street 3rd Floor Providence, RI 02903United States +1 (855) 664-3887
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Upserve's full profile, request a free trial.

Upserve Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Upserve Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Upserve Investors (19)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew WilkinsonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Angus DavisAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Anton CommissarisAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Charles MoldowAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Christopher SaccaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andrew Wilkinson Angel (individual)
Angus Davis Angel (individual)
Anton Commissaris Angel (individual)
Charles Moldow Angel (individual)
Christopher Sacca Angel (individual)

Upserve Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Angus DavisFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sean LannanChief Financial Officer
Paul GoetzChief Revenue Officer
Dave HoffmanVice President, Business Development
Bright FultonVice President of Engineering
Angus Davis Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sean Lannan Chief Financial Officer
Paul Goetz Chief Revenue Officer
Dave Hoffman Vice President, Business Development
Bright Fulton Vice President of Engineering

Upserve Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Angus DavisUpserveFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Christopher GirgentiPritzker Group Venture CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Joshua KopelmanFirst Round CapitalCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Reid HoffmanGreylock PartnersPartner000 0000
Sean FlynnShasta VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Angus Davis Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Upserve
Christopher Girgenti Managing Partner Pritzker Group Venture Capital
Joshua Kopelman Co-Founder & Partner First Round Capital
Reid Hoffman Partner Greylock Partners
Sean Flynn Managing Director Shasta Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook