Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Upwork

Description

Provider of online workspace for businesses to connect, hire and work with professionals to get services and contractor management work done. The company enables employees to find, buy, manage and pay external services and contractors from various supplier service categories. It enables small and medium businesses to outsource to service providers in various categories, including graphic design, web design, software development, engineering, writing, translation and market research.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

5K-10K

Employees

Series B1

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$141M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online workspace for businesses to connect, hire and work with professionals to get services and contractor management work done. The company enables employees to find, buy, manage and pay external services and contractors from various supplier service categories. It enables small and medium businesses to outsource to service providers in various categories, including graphic design, web design, software development, engineering, writing, translation and market research.

Website:

www.upwork.com

Formerly Known As

Elance, Elance-oDesk, oDesk

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Human Capital Services

Other Industries

Communication Software
Database Software

Primary Office

441 Logue Avenue Mountain View, CA 94043United States +1 (650) 316-7500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Upwork's full profile, request a free trial.

Upwork Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Upwork Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Upwork Investors (25)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cambrian VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Charter Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Citigroup Alternative InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
CrossBridge Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
Cambrian Ventures Venture Capital
Charter Venture Capital Venture Capital
Citigroup Alternative Investments PE/Buyout
CrossBridge Venture Partners Venture Capital

Upwork Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Fabio RosatiBoard Member
Stephane KasrielChief Executive Officer
Brian Levey JDChief Financial Officer & General Counsel
Steven HolmDirector, Client Success
Darrell JonesLead Writer & Editor-in-Chief
Fabio Rosati Board Member
Stephane Kasriel Chief Executive Officer
Brian Levey JD Chief Financial Officer & General Counsel
Steven Holm Director, Client Success
Darrell Jones Lead Writer & Editor-in-Chief

Upwork Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dan MarriottStripes GroupManaging Partner000 0000
Elizabeth NelsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Fabio RosatiUpworkBoard Member000 0000
Gregory GretschJackson Square VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Kevin HarveyBenchmark CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Dan Marriott Managing Partner Stripes Group
Elizabeth Nelson Board Member Self
Fabio Rosati Board Member Upwork
Gregory Gretsch Managing Director Jackson Square Ventures
Kevin Harvey General Partner Benchmark Capital
Request full access to PitchBook