Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

UtiliData

Description

Supplier of a digital platform and grid-management technology for the electric utility industry. The company leverages real-time information from the distribution grid to optimize the delivery of electric power offering information from power-distribution systems to enable utilities in making decisions to improve energy efficiency and allow better grid awareness.

1983

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$20.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$25.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Supplier of a digital platform and grid-management technology for the electric utility industry. The company leverages real-time information from the distribution grid to optimize the delivery of electric power offering information from power-distribution systems to enable utilities in making decisions to improve energy efficiency and allow better grid awareness.

Website:

www.utilidata.com

Formerly Known As

Programmable Control Services

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Energy Services

Other Industries

Other Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

245 Chapman Street Suite 200 Providence, RI 02905United States +1 (401) 383-5800
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore UtiliData's full profile, request a free trial.

UtiliData Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

UtiliData Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

UtiliData Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
American Electric PowerVC-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Braemar Energy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Connect NorthwestVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Formation 8Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Saudi Aramco Energy VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
American Electric Power VC-Backed Company
Braemar Energy Ventures Venture Capital
Connect Northwest Venture Capital
Formation 8 Venture Capital
Saudi Aramco Energy Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

UtiliData Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
CJ MeiserPresident & Chief Operating Officer
David BellCo-Founder, Chief Scientist & Director, Product Development
Tim MattDirector of Deployment
Kristin DomanskiDirector of Marketing
Josh BrumbergerChief Commercial Officer & Executive Vice President, Sales Strategy & Business Development
CJ Meiser President & Chief Operating Officer
David Bell Co-Founder, Chief Scientist & Director, Product Development
Tim Matt Director of Deployment
Kristin Domanski Director of Marketing
Josh Brumberger Chief Commercial Officer & Executive Vice President, Sales Strategy & Business Development

UtiliData Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ben HemaniBraemar Energy VenturesAssociate000 0000
Dave PacynaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dennis CostelloBraemar Energy VenturesManaging Partner & Managing Director000 0000
James KimFormation 8Founding Member & General Partner000 0000
James Stavridis Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ben Hemani Associate Braemar Energy Ventures
Dave Pacyna Board Member Self
Dennis Costello Managing Partner & Managing Director Braemar Energy Ventures
James Kim Founding Member & General Partner Formation 8
James Stavridis Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook