Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vantrix

Description

Provider of content adaptation and optimization technology for wireless, broadband and cable networks. The company delivers multimedia content to various mobile devices, focusing on multimedia messaging service, user generated content, mobile television and video on demand services.

1994

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.52M

Latest Deal Amount

$77.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of content adaptation and optimization technology for wireless, broadband and cable networks. The company delivers multimedia content to various mobile devices, focusing on multimedia messaging service, user generated content, mobile television and video on demand services.

Website:

www.vantrix.com

Formerly Known As

VoiceAge Networks

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Other Software
Network Management Software

Primary Office

1425 René Lévesque Boulevard West 12th Floor Montreal, Quebec H3G 1T7Canada +1 (514) 866-1717
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vantrix's full profile, request a free trial.

Vantrix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vantrix Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BCE CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Capital IT Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Healthcare Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Entrepia VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
InnovacomVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BCE Capital Corporate Venture Capital
BDC Capital IT Venture Fund Venture Capital
BDC Healthcare Venture Fund Venture Capital
Entrepia Ventures Venture Capital
Innovacom Venture Capital

Vantrix Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Elie DaherChief Financial Officer
Jean MayrandCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francis LabonteVice President, Engineering & Director
Kjell KolstadVice President of Cloud Services
Laurent BoutetVice President of Cloud Technologies
Elie Daher Chief Financial Officer
Jean Mayrand Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francis Labonte Vice President, Engineering & Director
Kjell Kolstad Vice President of Cloud Services
Laurent Boutet Vice President of Cloud Technologies

Vantrix Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ali Shadman Ph.DJK&B CapitalPartner000 0000
Daniel MacKeiganSpring Lake Equity PartnersPartner000 0000
Jean MayrandVantrixCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Joe CatalfamoSummerhill Venture PartnersFounder & Board Member000 0000
John Major JDSelfChairman000 0000
Ali Shadman Ph.D Partner JK&B Capital
Daniel MacKeigan Partner Spring Lake Equity Partners
Jean Mayrand Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Vantrix
Joe Catalfamo Founder & Board Member Summerhill Venture Partners
John Major JD Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook