Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Varsity News Network

Description

Provider of turnkey websites for high school athletic departments. The company's platform enables high school athletic directors to manage communication and creates media coverage for athletic events in the process.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$5.29M

Latest Deal Amount

$10.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of turnkey websites for high school athletic departments. The company's platform enables high school athletic directors to manage communication and creates media coverage for athletic events in the process.

Website:

www.varsitynewsnetwork.com

Formerly Known As

Varsinet, VARSITY NEWS NETWORK

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

15 Ionia Avenue SouthWest Suite 445 Grand Rapids, MI 49503United States +1 (616) 930-4100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varsity News Network's full profile, request a free trial.

Varsity News Network Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Varsity News Network Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ann Arbor SparkAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Arsenal Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BlueWater AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Grand AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Invest DetroitVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ann Arbor Spark Accelerator/Incubator
Arsenal Venture Partners Venture Capital
BlueWater Angels Angel Group
Grand Angels Angel Group
Invest Detroit Venture Capital

Varsity News Network Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ryan VaughnChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Mark BoudreauTechnical Lead
Randy HaggVice President, Sales & Marketing & Co-Founder
Matthew AndersonCo-Founder & Board Member
Topher DeRosiaCo-Founder
Ryan Vaughn Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Mark Boudreau Technical Lead
Randy Hagg Vice President, Sales & Marketing & Co-Founder
Matthew Anderson Co-Founder & Board Member
Topher DeRosia Co-Founder

Varsity News Network Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Hugo BraunVarsity News NetworkBoard Member000 0000
Matthew AndersonVarsity News NetworkCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Paul D'AmatoGrand AngelsBoard Observer000 0000
Paul YancichArsenal Venture PartnersBoard Observer000 0000
Ryan VaughnVarsity News NetworkChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Hugo Braun Board Member Varsity News Network
Matthew Anderson Co-Founder & Board Member Varsity News Network
Paul D'Amato Board Observer Grand Angels
Paul Yancich Board Observer Arsenal Venture Partners
Ryan Vaughn Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder Varsity News Network
Request full access to PitchBook