Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

VAZATA

Description

Provider of data-center services. The company is a managed hosting, Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) and colocation provider serving Global 1000 businesses, U.S. federal government agencies and mid-market enterprises.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$5M

Latest Deal Amount

$25.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of data-center services. The company is a managed hosting, Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) and colocation provider serving Global 1000 businesses, U.S. federal government agencies and mid-market enterprises.

Website:

www.vazata.com

Formerly Known As

Horizon Data Center Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

IT Consulting and Outsourcing

Other Industries

Systems and Information Management

Primary Office

260 Adriatic Parkway McKinney, TX 75070United States +1 (866) 620-7516
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore VAZATA's full profile, request a free trial.

VAZATA Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

VAZATA Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Altpoint CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Ballast Point VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Altpoint Capital PE/Buyout
Ballast Point Ventures Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

VAZATA Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Lance BlackCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Julie MiddletonChief Financial Officer
Wade ThurmanChief Operating Officer
Jeff LuetzowSenior Vice President, Operations, Facilities & Compliance
Eric CarterSenior Vice President, Technical Solutions
Lance Black Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Julie Middleton Chief Financial Officer
Wade Thurman Chief Operating Officer
Jeff Luetzow Senior Vice President, Operations, Facilities & Compliance
Eric Carter Senior Vice President, Technical Solutions

VAZATA Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew GrapkowskiAltpoint CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Anish ShethAltpoint CapitalPrincipal000 0000
O. Gene GabbardBallast Point VenturesVenture Partner000 0000
Paul JohanBallast Point VenturesCo-Founder and Partner000 0000
Andrew Grapkowski Managing Director Altpoint Capital
Anish Sheth Principal Altpoint Capital
O. Gene Gabbard Venture Partner Ballast Point Ventures
Paul Johan Co-Founder and Partner Ballast Point Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook