Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vearsa

Description

Provider of digital publishing services. The company offers an online eBook management service that handles the distribution, administration and billing duties of titles. It also offers eBook conversions and book-tracking services, connecting book publishers with online retailers and libraries.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3.78M

Latest Deal Amount

$5.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of digital publishing services. The company offers an online eBook management service that handles the distribution, administration and billing duties of titles. It also offers eBook conversions and book-tracking services, connecting book publishers with online retailers and libraries.

Website:

www.vearsa.com

Formerly Known As

ePub Direct

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software
Other Software

Primary Office

National Software Centre Cork Ireland +353 (0)21 730 4650
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vearsa's full profile, request a free trial.

Vearsa Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vearsa Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Enterprise IrelandVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Investec VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Enterprise Ireland Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Investec Ventures Venture Capital

Vearsa Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gareth CuddyChief Executive Officer & Founder
Aiveen HylandChief Operating Officer
Turlough DalyFinancial Controller
Roger MiahSales Director
Mark WatkinsHead, Engineering
Gareth Cuddy Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Aiveen Hyland Chief Operating Officer
Turlough Daly Financial Controller
Roger Miah Sales Director
Mark Watkins Head, Engineering
Request full access to PitchBook