Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vectra Networks

Description

Developer of a network intrusion detection system designed to automate real-time threat detection and response. The company's network intrusion detection system uses algorithms and artificial intelligence to detect anomalies in network traffic in real-time in order to secure against cyber-attacks, enabling organizations to make rapid decisions on where to focus time and resources.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$43.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$86.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a network intrusion detection system designed to automate real-time threat detection and response. The company's network intrusion detection system uses algorithms and artificial intelligence to detect anomalies in network traffic in real-time in order to secure against cyber-attacks, enabling organizations to make rapid decisions on where to focus time and resources.

Website:

www.vectranetworks.com

Formerly Known As

TraceVector

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

560 South Winchester Boulevard Suite 200 San Jose, CA 95128United States +1 (408) 326-2020
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vectra Networks's full profile, request a free trial.

Vectra Networks Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vectra Networks Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Vectra Networks Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AME Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DAG VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
IA VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital
DAG Ventures Venture Capital
IA Ventures Venture Capital
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital

Vectra Networks Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hitesh ShethChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Howie ShohetChief Financial Officer
Oliver TavakoliChief Technology Officer
Scott EdwardsDirector of Engineering
James HarlacherCo-Founder & Senior Engineer
Hitesh Sheth Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Howie Shohet Chief Financial Officer
Oliver Tavakoli Chief Technology Officer
Scott Edwards Director of Engineering
James Harlacher Co-Founder & Senior Engineer

Vectra Networks Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brad Gillespie Ph.DIA VenturesPartner000 0000
Charles GiancarloSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Eric WolfordAccelPartner000 0000
Hitesh ShethVectra NetworksChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President000 0000
Jim MessinaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brad Gillespie Ph.D Partner IA Ventures
Charles Giancarlo Angel (individual) Self
Eric Wolford Partner Accel
Hitesh Sheth Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President Vectra Networks
Jim Messina Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook