Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Verdezyne

Description

Developer of bio-based processes for the production of renewable fuels and chemicals. The company uses proven and metabolic pathway engineering tools to create yeast strains for production of bio-based fuels and chemicals.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$87.2M

Total Amount Raised

12

Investors

Description

Developer of bio-based processes for the production of renewable fuels and chemicals. The company uses proven and metabolic pathway engineering tools to create yeast strains for production of bio-based fuels and chemicals.

Website:

www.verdezyne.com

Formerly Known As

CODA Genomics

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Specialty Chemicals

Other Industries

Energy Production
Other Chemicals and Gases

Primary Office

2715 Loker Avenue West Carlsbad, CA 92010United States +1 (760) 707-5200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verdezyne's full profile, request a free trial.

Verdezyne Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Verdezyne Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Verdezyne Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BP Alternative EnergyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
BP VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DSM VenturingCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Enterprise Partners Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
E. William RadanyAngel (individual)000 0000000 0000
BP Alternative Energy Corporation
BP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
DSM Venturing Corporate Venture Capital
Enterprise Partners Venture Capital Venture Capital
E. William Radany Angel (individual)

Verdezyne Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
E. William Radany Ph.DPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
David KelseyChief Financial Officer
Ray MillerChief Business Officer
Nancy Oleski Ph.DSenior Vice President, Intellectual Property & General Counsel
José Laplaza Ph.DVice President, Development
E. William Radany Ph.D President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
David Kelsey Chief Financial Officer
Ray Miller Chief Business Officer
Nancy Oleski Ph.D Senior Vice President, Intellectual Property & General Counsel
José Laplaza Ph.D Vice President, Development

Verdezyne Board Members (12)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew Senyei MDEnterprise Partners Venture CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Azli RazaliSelfBoard Member000 0000
Carl WeissmanOVP Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Charles Waite Jr.OVP Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Datuk DassVerdezyneBoard Member000 0000
Andrew Senyei MD Managing Director Enterprise Partners Venture Capital
Azli Razali Board Member Self
Carl Weissman Managing Director OVP Venture Partners
Charles Waite Jr. Managing Director OVP Venture Partners
Datuk Dass Board Member Verdezyne
Request full access to PitchBook