Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vertiflex

Description

Developer of minimally invasive spinal surgery technologies designed to treat lumbar stenosis. The company's Superion technology offers an indirect decompression system for treating lumbar stenosis, whereas Totalis technology offers a direct decompression system, enabling patients to get access improved treatment for lumbar stenosis through minimal tissue trauma.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$40M

Latest Deal Amount

$152M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of minimally invasive spinal surgery technologies designed to treat lumbar stenosis. The company's Superion technology offers an indirect decompression system for treating lumbar stenosis, whereas Totalis technology offers a direct decompression system, enabling patients to get access improved treatment for lumbar stenosis through minimal tissue trauma.

Website:

www.vertiflexspine.com

Formerly Known As

DK Spine Technology

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies
Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

2714 Loker Avenue West Suite 100 Carlsbad, CA 92010United States +1 (866) 268-6486
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertiflex's full profile, request a free trial.

Vertiflex Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vertiflex Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Vertiflex Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aberdare VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alta PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Endeavour VisionVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
H.I.G. BioVenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Morgenthaler VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aberdare Ventures Venture Capital
Alta Partners Venture Capital
Endeavour Vision Venture Capital
H.I.G. BioVentures Venture Capital
Morgenthaler Ventures Venture Capital

Vertiflex Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Earl FenderPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jeffrey SwieckiVice President & Chief Financial Officer
Kathryn LarsonSenior Director, Global Strategic Marketing
Murali KadabaVice President
R. Stephen ReitzlerVice President, Clinical & Regulatory Affairs
Earl Fender President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jeffrey Swiecki Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Kathryn Larson Senior Director, Global Strategic Marketing
Murali Kadaba Vice President
R. Stephen Reitzler Vice President, Clinical & Regulatory Affairs

Vertiflex Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alexander SchmitzEndeavour VisionSenior Investment Director000 0000
Earl FenderVertiflexPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
Guy NohraAlta PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Justin Klein MDNew Enterprise AssociatesPartner000 0000
Kathleen TuneThomas McNerney & PartnersAdvisor000 0000
Alexander Schmitz Senior Investment Director Endeavour Vision
Earl Fender President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Vertiflex
Guy Nohra Co-Founder & Managing Director Alta Partners
Justin Klein MD Partner New Enterprise Associates
Kathleen Tune Advisor Thomas McNerney & Partners
Request full access to PitchBook