Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vertos Medical

Description

Developer of minimally invasive medical devices designed to treatment lumbar spinal stenosis (LSS). The company's mild devices offers an outpatient, minimally invasive, fluoroscopically guided treatment for lumbar spinal stenosis (LSS) that requires no implants, no general anesthesia, no stitches and no overnight hospital stay, helping physicians to restore space in the spinal canal, reduce pressure on the nerves and improves mobility.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$28.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$97.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of minimally invasive medical devices designed to treatment lumbar spinal stenosis (LSS). The company's mild devices offers an outpatient, minimally invasive, fluoroscopically guided treatment for lumbar spinal stenosis (LSS) that requires no implants, no general anesthesia, no stitches and no overnight hospital stay, helping physicians to restore space in the spinal canal, reduce pressure on the nerves and improves mobility.

Website:

www.vertosmed.com

Formerly Known As

X-STEN

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

95 Enterprise Suite 325 Aliso Viejo, CA 92656United States +1 (877) 958-6227
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertos Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

Vertos Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vertos Medical Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Vertos Medical Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aweida Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CHL Medical PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundation Medical ManagementCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mercury FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MVM Life Science PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aweida Venture Partners Venture Capital
CHL Medical Partners Venture Capital
Foundation Medical Management Corporate Venture Capital
Mercury Fund Venture Capital
MVM Life Science Partners Venture Capital

Vertos Medical Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric WichemsPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Rebecca ColbertChief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
Heidi GarlichsDirector, Marketing
Phillip ThompsonDirector, Physician Training
James HollanderDirector, Regional Sales MidWest Region
Eric Wichems President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Rebecca Colbert Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
Heidi Garlichs Director, Marketing
Phillip Thompson Director, Physician Training
James Hollander Director, Regional Sales MidWest Region

Vertos Medical Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew Firlik MDFoundation Medical ManagementGeneral Partner000 0000
Daniel PelakSelfBoard Member000 0000
Eric WichemsVertos MedicalPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
Hugo HarrodMVM Life Science PartnersPartner000 0000
Ittai HarelPitango Venture CapitalManaging General Partner000 0000
Andrew Firlik MD General Partner Foundation Medical Management
Daniel Pelak Board Member Self
Eric Wichems President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Vertos Medical
Hugo Harrod Partner MVM Life Science Partners
Ittai Harel Managing General Partner Pitango Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook