Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vestaron

Description

Developer of bioinsecticides derived from naturally occurring peptides. The company's products are used in agricultural, animal health and specialty non-crop applications, as well as in =control applications for household insects and commercial pests.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$18M

Latest Deal Amount

$46.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of bioinsecticides derived from naturally occurring peptides. The company's products are used in agricultural, animal health and specialty non-crop applications, as well as in =control applications for household insects and commercial pests.

Website:

www.vestaron.com

Formerly Known As

Venomix

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Agricultural Chemicals

Primary Office

4717 Campus Drive Kalamazoo, MI 49008United States +1 (269) 372-3108
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vestaron's full profile, request a free trial.

Vestaron Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vestaron Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Vestaron Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ann Arbor SparkAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Anterra CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Biosciences Research and Commercialization CenterVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Charter Capital PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Cultivian Sandbox VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ann Arbor Spark Accelerator/Incubator
Anterra Capital Venture Capital
Biosciences Research and Commercialization Center Venture Capital
Charter Capital Partners Growth/Expansion
Cultivian Sandbox Ventures Venture Capital

Vestaron Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John Sorenson Ph.DChief Executive Officer, President, Board Member & Founder
Nancy NewmanChief Financial Officer
Robert Kennedy Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Donald LesterVice President, Product Development
Robert VenableVice President, Production
John Sorenson Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President, Board Member & Founder
Nancy Newman Chief Financial Officer
Robert Kennedy Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Donald Lester Vice President, Product Development
Robert Venable Vice President, Production

Vestaron Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Elin MillerSelfVice Chairman000 0000
James Schultz JDOpen Prairie VenturesFounder, Chairman & Managing Director000 0000
Keith GillardPangaea VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Patrick MorandSouthwest Michigan First Life Science FundManaging Director000 0000
Phillip AustinVestaronBoard Member000 0000
Elin Miller Vice Chairman Self
James Schultz JD Founder, Chairman & Managing Director Open Prairie Ventures
Keith Gillard General Partner Pangaea Ventures
Patrick Morand Managing Director Southwest Michigan First Life Science Fund
Phillip Austin Board Member Vestaron
Request full access to PitchBook