Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ViaCyte

Description

Developer of cell and drug therapies intended to treat diabetes and other chronic diseases. The company's cell and drug therapies are based on the differentiation of stem cells into pancreatic beta cell precursors, with subcutaneous implantation in a retrievable and immune-protective encapsulation medical device, enabling patients to control type 1 and type 2 blood glucose levels.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$137M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of cell and drug therapies intended to treat diabetes and other chronic diseases. The company's cell and drug therapies are based on the differentiation of stem cells into pancreatic beta cell precursors, with subcutaneous implantation in a retrievable and immune-protective encapsulation medical device, enabling patients to control type 1 and type 2 blood glucose levels.

Website:

www.viacyte.com

Formerly Known As

Novocell

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

3550 General Atomics Court San Diego, CA 92121United States +1 (858) 455-3708
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ViaCyte's full profile, request a free trial.

ViaCyte Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ViaCyte Investors (21)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alloy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AMA98 venturesLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
Asset Management VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BD VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Beyond Type 1Other000 0000000 0000
Alloy Ventures Venture Capital
AMA98 ventures Limited Partner
Asset Management Ventures Venture Capital
BD Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Beyond Type 1 Other

ViaCyte Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Laikind Ph.DChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Michael Scott Ph.DVice President, Device Research & Development & Chief Development Officer
Kevin D'Amour Ph.DVice President, Research & Chief Scientific Officer
Anne SandanVice President, Finance & Corporate Controller
Allan Robins Ph.DSenior Vice President, Science & Technology
Paul Laikind Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Michael Scott Ph.D Vice President, Device Research & Development & Chief Development Officer
Kevin D'Amour Ph.D Vice President, Research & Chief Scientific Officer
Anne Sandan Vice President, Finance & Corporate Controller
Allan Robins Ph.D Senior Vice President, Science & Technology

ViaCyte Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Asish Xavier Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Donald ElmerPacific Horizon VenturesFounder & Managing General Partner000 0000
Franklin Johnson Jr.Asset Management VenturesFounder000 0000
Fred MiddletonSanderling VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Mark FolettaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Asish Xavier Ph.D Board Member Self
Donald Elmer Founder & Managing General Partner Pacific Horizon Ventures
Franklin Johnson Jr. Founder Asset Management Ventures
Fred Middleton Managing Director Sanderling Ventures
Mark Foletta Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook