Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Viamet Pharmaceuticals

Description

Developer of pharmaceuticals. The company is a biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of novel pharmaceuticals based on its proprietary metalloenzyme chemistry and biology platform. Its clinical portfolio includes novel agents to treat chronic and life-threatening diseases.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$12M

Latest Deal Amount

$168M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of pharmaceuticals. The company is a biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of novel pharmaceuticals based on its proprietary metalloenzyme chemistry and biology platform. Its clinical portfolio includes novel agents to treat chronic and life-threatening diseases.

Website:

www.viamet.com

Formerly Known As

Hephistics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

4505 Emperor Boulevard Suite 300 Durham, NC 27703United States +1 (919) 467-8539
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viamet Pharmaceuticals's full profile, request a free trial.

    Viamet Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Viamet Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Viamet Pharmaceuticals Investors (10)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    A&B Equity HoldingsOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    Astellas Venture ManagementCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Brandon Point IndustriesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    Hatteras Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Headland VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    A&B Equity Holdings Other
    Astellas Venture Management Corporate Venture Capital
    Brandon Point Industries Other
    Hatteras Venture Partners Venture Capital
    Headland Ventures Venture Capital

    Viamet Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (10)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Amir Tavakkol Ph.DChief Development Officer
    Volker Herrmann MDChief Commercial Officer
    Ed Garvey Ph.DVice President, Biology
    Stephen Brand Ph.DVice President, Clinical Development
    Neil MooreVice President, Commercial Operations
    Amir Tavakkol Ph.D Chief Development Officer
    Volker Herrmann MD Chief Commercial Officer
    Ed Garvey Ph.D Vice President, Biology
    Stephen Brand Ph.D Vice President, Clinical Development
    Neil Moore Vice President, Commercial Operations

    Viamet Pharmaceuticals Board Members (10)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Adrian Howd Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Andrew von Eschenbach MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Douglas Reed MDHatteras Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
    James RosenIntersouth PartnersPartner000 0000
    Jeffrey EdwardsViamet PharmaceuticalsBoard Member000 0000
    Adrian Howd Ph.D Board Member Self
    Andrew von Eschenbach MD Board Member Self
    Douglas Reed MD General Partner Hatteras Venture Partners
    James Rosen Partner Intersouth Partners
    Jeffrey Edwards Board Member Viamet Pharmaceuticals
    Request full access to PitchBook