Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vicarious

Description

Developer of artificial intelligence (AI) algorithms that mimic the function of the human brain. The company is developing a unified algorithmic architecture to achieve human-level intelligence in vision, language and motor control. It also focuses on visual perception problems, such as recognition, segmentation and scene parsing.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.02M

Latest Deal Amount

$88M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of artificial intelligence (AI) algorithms that mimic the function of the human brain. The company is developing a unified algorithmic architecture to achieve human-level intelligence in vision, language and motor control. It also focuses on visual perception problems, such as recognition, segmentation and scene parsing.

Website:

www.vicarious.com

Formerly Known As

Vicarious Systems

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Other Information Technology

Primary Office

1001 Page Mill Road, Building 1 C/O Sidley Austin LLP Palo Alto, CA 94034United States +1 (267) 625-5075
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vicarious's full profile, request a free trial.

Vicarious Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vicarious Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Vicarious Investors (38)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aaron LevieAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
ABB Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adam D'AngeloAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
A-Grade InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AME Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aaron Levie Angel (individual)
ABB Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Adam D'Angelo Angel (individual)
A-Grade Investments Venture Capital
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital

Vicarious Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Charlotte Bowell Ph.DDirector, Operations
David PhoenixCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Charlotte Bowell Ph.D Director, Operations
David Phoenix Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer

Vicarious Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aydin SenkutFelicis VenturesFounder & Managing Director000 0000
David PhoenixVicariousCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Dileep George Ph.DVicariousCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Dustin MoskovitzSelfBoard Member000 0000
Aydin Senkut Founder & Managing Director Felicis Ventures
David Phoenix Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Vicarious
Dileep George Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member Vicarious
Dustin Moskovitz Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook