Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

VICE Media

Description

Operator of a digital media and broadcasting company. The company publishes youth-focused, information on music, fashion, photo, travel, sports, news and technology via original programming, online video and OTT services.

1994

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

PE Growth

Latest Deal Type

$450M

Latest Deal Amount

$1.47B

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a digital media and broadcasting company. The company publishes youth-focused, information on music, fashion, photo, travel, sports, news and technology via original programming, online video and OTT services.

Website:

www.vice.com

Formerly Known As

Punk Zine

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Publishing

Other Industries

Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

49 South 2nd Street Brooklyn, NY 11249United States +1 (718) 599-3101
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore VICE Media's full profile, request a free trial.

VICE Media Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

VICE Media Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
21st Century FoxPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
A&E Television NetworksOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
InterMedia PartnersPE/BuyoutMajority000 0000000 0000
Technology Crossover VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
The Raine GroupMerchant Banking FirmMinority000 0000000 0000
21st Century Fox PE-Backed Company
A&E Television Networks Other
InterMedia Partners PE/Buyout
Technology Crossover Ventures Venture Capital
The Raine Group Merchant Banking Firm

VICE Media Executive Team (20)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Shane SmithCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Frederik AndersenChief Executive Officer of VICE Scaninavia
James RosenstockChief Corporate Development Officer & President of Viceland International
Andrew CreightonCo-President
Richard WaterlowPresident International
Shane Smith Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Frederik Andersen Chief Executive Officer of VICE Scaninavia
James Rosenstock Chief Corporate Development Officer & President of Viceland International
Andrew Creighton Co-President
Richard Waterlow President International

VICE Media Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jordan ZacharyThe Raine GroupManaging Director000 0000
Joseph Ravitch JDThe Raine GroupCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Jordan Zachary Managing Director The Raine Group
Joseph Ravitch JD Co-Founder & Partner The Raine Group
Request full access to PitchBook