Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vidyard

Description

Provider of a video marketing platform. The company provides a video marketing and analytics platform that helps businesses to expand their use of video content and turn viewers into customers.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$35M

Latest Deal Amount

$60.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a video marketing platform. The company provides a video marketing and analytics platform that helps businesses to expand their use of video content and turn viewers into customers.

Website:

www.vidyard.com

Formerly Known As

Redwoods Media

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

119 King Street West Suite 400 Kitchener, Ontario N2G 1A7Canada +1 (800) 530-3878
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vidyard's full profile, request a free trial.

Vidyard Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vidyard Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
iNovia CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Battery Ventures PE/Buyout
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
iNovia Capital Venture Capital

Vidyard Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael LittCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Steve JohnsonPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Matt HodgsonChief Financial Officer
Devon GallowayCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Tyler LessardChief Marketing Officer
Michael Litt Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Steve Johnson President & Chief Operating Officer
Matt Hodgson Chief Financial Officer
Devon Galloway Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Tyler Lessard Chief Marketing Officer

Vidyard Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Byron DeeterBessemer Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Dennis KavelmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Derek SmythSelfBoard Member000 0000
Devon GallowayVidyardCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer000 0000
Karamdeep NijjariNovia CapitalPartner000 0000
Byron Deeter Partner Bessemer Venture Partners
Dennis Kavelman Board Member Self
Derek Smyth Board Member Self
Devon Galloway Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer Vidyard
Karamdeep Nijjar Partner iNovia Capital
Request full access to PitchBook