Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vidyo

Description

Provider of an Internet based video conferencing tool designed to visually connect to the world. The company's Internet based video conferencing tool provides a software communication and collaboration platform that can be customized for healthcare, government and educational needs, enabling users to connect to the world with the highest quality embedded video and enterprise video conferencing.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$35M

Latest Deal Amount

$139M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an Internet based video conferencing tool designed to visually connect to the world. The company's Internet based video conferencing tool provides a software communication and collaboration platform that can be customized for healthcare, government and educational needs, enabling users to connect to the world with the highest quality embedded video and enterprise video conferencing.

Website:

www.vidyo.com

Formerly Known As

Layered Media

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Communications and Networking

Primary Office

433 Hackensack Avenue Sixth Floor Hackensack, NJ 07601United States +1 (866) 998-4396
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vidyo's full profile, request a free trial.

Vidyo Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vidyo Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Vidyo Investors (19)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ashish MistryAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
BLH Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Blue Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Daniel LeffAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Eureka VenturesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Ashish Mistry Angel (individual)
BLH Venture Partners Venture Capital
Blue Cloud Ventures Venture Capital
Daniel Leff Angel (individual)
Eureka Ventures Other

Vidyo Executive Team (26)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eran WestmanChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Roi SassonChief Technology Officer
Eric GuiniecVice President & General Manager, EMEA
Elana AndersonChief Marketing Officer
Alexandros Eleftheriadis Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Scientist
Eran Westman Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Roi Sasson Chief Technology Officer
Eric Guiniec Vice President & General Manager, EMEA
Elana Anderson Chief Marketing Officer
Alexandros Eleftheriadis Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientist

Vidyo Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Al SchueleVidyoBoard Member000 0000
Avery MoreEureka VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
Douglas Carlisle JDMenlo VenturesPartner Emeritus000 0000
Eran WestmanVidyoChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President000 0000
Jon Bayless Ph.DSevin Rosen FundsGeneral Partner000 0000
Al Schuele Board Member Vidyo
Avery More Managing Partner Eureka Ventures
Douglas Carlisle JD Partner Emeritus Menlo Ventures
Eran Westman Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President Vidyo
Jon Bayless Ph.D General Partner Sevin Rosen Funds
Request full access to PitchBook