Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

View

Description

Manufacturer of tint-adjusting architectural glass. The company designs, manufactures and sells architectural glass that intelligently adjusts in response to external conditions and user preferences.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$90M

Latest Deal Amount

$548M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of tint-adjusting architectural glass. The company designs, manufactures and sells architectural glass that intelligently adjusts in response to external conditions and user preferences.

Website:

www.viewglass.com

Formerly Known As

Echromics, Soladigm

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Building Products

Primary Office

195 South Milpitas Boulevard Milpitas, CA 95035United States +1 (408) 263-9200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore View's full profile, request a free trial.

View Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

View Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

View Investors (19)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
CIVVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CorningCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
David MarcusAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
DBL PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Eastward Capital PartnersLender/Debt ProviderMinority000 0000000 0000
CIV Venture Capital
Corning Corporation
David Marcus Angel (individual)
DBL Partners Venture Capital
Eastward Capital Partners Lender/Debt Provider

View Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Rao Mulpuri Ph.DChief Executive Officer and Board Member
James Fay JDChief Financial Officer
Robert Rozbicki Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Nila LadDirector, Human Resources
Mark MendenhallChief Commercial Officer
Rao Mulpuri Ph.D Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
James Fay JD Chief Financial Officer
Robert Rozbicki Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Nila Lad Director, Human Resources
Mark Mendenhall Chief Commercial Officer

View Board Members (12)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aymeric SallinNanoDimensionCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Investment Advisory Committee Member000 0000
Chip HambroSelfBoard Member000 0000
Fahri DinerSigma PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Harold Hughes Jr.SelfBoard Member000 0000
Jeff EvensonCorningSenior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer000 0000
Aymeric Sallin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Investment Advisory Committee Member NanoDimension
Chip Hambro Board Member Self
Fahri Diner Managing Director Sigma Partners
Harold Hughes Jr. Board Member Self
Jeff Evenson Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer Corning
Request full access to PitchBook