Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ViewSonic

Description

Provider of visual technology, including LCD and CRT displays, projectors, PDA, Tablet PC, HDTV technology and other mobile computing devices. The company also offers display solutions for government, business, Internet, education and entertainment markets.

1987

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$144M

Latest Deal Amount

$6.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of visual technology, including LCD and CRT displays, projectors, PDA, Tablet PC, HDTV technology and other mobile computing devices. The company also offers display solutions for government, business, Internet, education and entertainment markets.

Website:

www.viewsonic.com

Formerly Known As

Keypoint Technology Corporation

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Computers, Parts and Peripherals

Other Industries

Electronics (B2C)

Primary Office

9F, No. 192, Lien Chien Road Chung Ho Taipei, Taiwan +886 (0)22 2463456
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ViewSonic's full profile, request a free trial.

ViewSonic Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ViewSonic Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ViewSonic Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital

ViewSonic Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
James ChuChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jeff VolpePresident, Americas
Rebecca TsenManaging Director
Sung YiVice President and Corporate Controller
Brian IgoeVice President, Sales
James Chu Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jeff Volpe President, Americas
Rebecca Tsen Managing Director
Sung Yi Vice President and Corporate Controller
Brian Igoe Vice President, Sales

ViewSonic Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
James ChuViewSonicChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Jose-Maria BlancIntel CapitalBoard Observer000 0000
James Chu Chief Executive Officer & Chairman ViewSonic
Jose-Maria Blanc Board Observer Intel Capital
Request full access to PitchBook