Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vital Access

Description

Developer of surgical instruments and devices. The company develops surgical and interventional technologies such as vascular access ports, tissue management apparatus and systems that create and maintain vascular access.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$17.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of surgical instruments and devices. The company develops surgical and interventional technologies such as vascular access ports, tissue management apparatus and systems that create and maintain vascular access.

Website:

www.vital-access.com

Formerly Known As

IVIT

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

448 East Winchester Street Suite 250 Murray, UT 84107United States +1 (801) 433-9390
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vital Access's full profile, request a free trial.

Vital Access Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vital Access Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Vital Access Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Binur YuvalAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
David HochmanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Medica Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Orchestra Medical VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Richard LinderAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Binur Yuval Angel (individual)
David Hochman Angel (individual)
Medica Venture Partners Venture Capital
Orchestra Medical Ventures Venture Capital
Richard Linder Angel (individual)

Vital Access Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Douglas SmithPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark HallController
Trent PerryDirector, Operations & Senior Research and Development Engineer
Mark CrawfordDirector, Clinical Affairs
Nathaniel YoungDirector, Product Development
Douglas Smith President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Hall Controller
Trent Perry Director, Operations & Senior Research and Development Engineer
Mark Crawford Director, Clinical Affairs
Nathaniel Young Director, Product Development

Vital Access Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Darren ShermanOrchestra Medical VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
David BergerSelfBoard Member000 0000
David HochmanOrchestra Medical VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
Douglas SmithVital AccessPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Richard LinderSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Darren Sherman Managing Partner Orchestra Medical Ventures
David Berger Board Member Self
David Hochman Managing Partner Orchestra Medical Ventures
Douglas Smith President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Vital Access
Richard Linder Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook