Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vizimax

Description

Provider of automation systems for grid modernization. The company provides network services that include network security and optimization, reduction of line stresses and grid code compliance.

1988

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$3.58M

Latest Deal Amount

$7.68M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of automation systems for grid modernization. The company provides network services that include network security and optimization, reduction of line stresses and grid code compliance.

Website:

www.vizimax.com

Formerly Known As

Snemo, STR Solutions Temps Reel

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electric Utilities

Other Industries

Industrial Supplies and Parts

Primary Office

2284 de la Province Street Longueuil, Quebec J4G 1G1Canada +1 (450) 679-0003
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vizimax's full profile, request a free trial.

Vizimax Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vizimax Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BDC Healthcare Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Industrial, Clean and Energy Technology Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Business Development Bank of CanadaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Yaletown PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Healthcare Venture Fund Venture Capital
BDC Industrial, Clean and Energy Technology Venture Fund Venture Capital
Business Development Bank of Canada Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Yaletown Partners Venture Capital

Vizimax Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jean-Guy LacombeChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Laurent PoutrainChief Operating Officer
Pierre TailleferSenior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Jean-Marc Da PozzoSenior Vice President, Executive & Chief Information Officer
Andre DesrochersVice President, Research & Developmentm, Hardware Desginer & Project Manager
Jean-Guy Lacombe Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Laurent Poutrain Chief Operating Officer
Pierre Taillefer Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Jean-Marc Da Pozzo Senior Vice President, Executive & Chief Information Officer
Andre Desrochers Vice President, Research & Developmentm, Hardware Desginer & Project Manager

Vizimax Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Gary CliffordSelfDirector000 0000
Jean-Guy LacombeVizimaxChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President000 0000
Michel BrunetVizimaxBoard Member000 0000
René LopezVizimaxBoard Member000 0000
Salil Munjal JDYaletown PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Gary Clifford Director Self
Jean-Guy Lacombe Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President Vizimax
Michel Brunet Board Member Vizimax
René Lopez Board Member Vizimax
Salil Munjal JD General Partner Yaletown Partners
Request full access to PitchBook