Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Voalte

Description

Developer of hospital point-of-care communications software technology. The company offers Voalte One, a voice, alarm and text communication technology for nurses and caregivers that facilitates phone calls in the hospital voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) system and enables text messaging through the user directory.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$17M

Latest Deal Amount

$65M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of hospital point-of-care communications software technology. The company offers Voalte One, a voice, alarm and text communication technology for nurses and caregivers that facilitates phone calls in the hospital voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) system and enables text messaging through the user directory.

Website:

www.voalte.com

Formerly Known As

Innovus Healthcare

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Other Industries

Medical Records Systems
Communication Software

Primary Office

5101 Fruitville Road Suite 200 Sarasota, FL 34232United States +1 (941) 312-2830
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Voalte's full profile, request a free trial.

Voalte Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Voalte Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Voalte Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ascension VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bedford Funding Capital ManagementPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
CernerCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Sarasota Economic DevelopmentSBICMinority000 0000000 0000
Ascension Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Bedford Funding Capital Management PE/Buyout
Cerner Corporation
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Sarasota Economic Development SBIC

Voalte Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam McMullinChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Trey LauderdaleCo-Founder, Board Member & President
Don Fletcher Ph.DChief Scientist
Joseph DecCorporate Controller
Oscar CallejasChief Experience Officer & Co-Founder
Adam McMullin Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Trey Lauderdale Co-Founder, Board Member & President
Don Fletcher Ph.D Chief Scientist
Joseph Dec Corporate Controller
Oscar Callejas Chief Experience Officer & Co-Founder

Voalte Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adam McMullinVoalteChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Charles JonesBedford Funding Capital ManagementManaging Partner & Founder000 0000
David RedmondSelfBoard Member000 0000
Isobel HarrisSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jeffrey LozonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Adam McMullin Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Voalte
Charles Jones Managing Partner & Founder Bedford Funding Capital Management
David Redmond Board Member Self
Isobel Harris Board Member Self
Jeffrey Lozon Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook