Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Voxy

Description

Developer of a mobile-based English learning platform designed to transform the way the world learns English. The company's English learning platform combines personalized live instructions, career-aligned courses and authentic, real-world content to support learners' unique needs in real time, enabling learners to accomplish their goals faster.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$12M

Latest Deal Amount

$28.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a mobile-based English learning platform designed to transform the way the world learns English. The company's English learning platform combines personalized live instructions, career-aligned courses and authentic, real-world content to support learners' unique needs in real time, enabling learners to accomplish their goals faster.

Website:

www.voxy.com

Formerly Known As

LinguaByte

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Primary Office

632 Broadway Suite 802 New York, NY 10012United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Voxy's full profile, request a free trial.

Voxy Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Voxy Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Voxy Investors (21)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Contour Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Doug LevineAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
ff Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gary VaynerchukAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
GSV VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Contour Venture Partners Venture Capital
Doug Levine Angel (individual)
ff Venture Capital Venture Capital
Gary Vaynerchuk Angel (individual)
GSV Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

Voxy Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul GollashCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Katharine Nielson Ph.DChief Education Officer
Daniel LichiDirector, Business Development
Kate SiscoDirector, Marketing
Jan VivianiVice President, Finance & Operations
Paul Gollash Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Katharine Nielson Ph.D Chief Education Officer
Daniel Lichi Director, Business Development
Kate Sisco Director, Marketing
Jan Viviani Vice President, Finance & Operations

Voxy Board Members (12)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Arrun KapoorSJF VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Arthur BilgerSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Bhavneet SinghSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jeff RinehartSelfBoard Member000 0000
John Frankelff Venture CapitalFounder & Partner000 0000
Arrun Kapoor Managing Director SJF Ventures
Arthur Bilger Angel (individual) Self
Bhavneet Singh Board Member Self
Jeff Rinehart Board Member Self
John Frankel Founder & Partner ff Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook