Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

VPIsystems

Description

Developer of network planning software designed to improve the efficiency of network planning and engineering processes. The company's network planning software provides predictive network analytics and brings all network data to help understand and optimize network integration, enabling communications service providers, systems integrators and manufacturers to design, plan and implement their transition to an IP-based network and improve network reliability and make better technology decisions.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$58.5M

Total Amount Raised

9

Investors

Description

Developer of network planning software designed to improve the efficiency of network planning and engineering processes. The company's network planning software provides predictive network analytics and brings all network data to help understand and optimize network integration, enabling communications service providers, systems integrators and manufacturers to design, plan and implement their transition to an IP-based network and improve network reliability and make better technology decisions.

Website:

www.vpisystems.com

Formerly Known As

VPI Virtual Photonics, BNeD Broadband Network Design

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

100 Davidson Avenue Suite 203 Somerset, NJ 08873United States +1 (732) 332-0233
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore VPIsystems's full profile, request a free trial.

VPIsystems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

VPIsystems Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AlpInvest PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Cipio PartnersSecondary BuyerMinority000 0000000 0000
Innovation Capital AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Raytheon CompanyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
AlpInvest Partners PE/Buyout
Cipio Partners Secondary Buyer
Innovation Capital Associates Venture Capital
New Venture Partners Venture Capital
Raytheon Company Corporation

VPIsystems Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tito SharmaPresident, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Rudolf MoosburgerManaging Director
Sudhir KumarVice President, Technology & Services
Tito Sharma President, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Rudolf Moosburger Managing Director
Sudhir Kumar Vice President, Technology & Services

VPIsystems Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Daniel DeeneyNew Venture PartnersPartner & Co-Founder000 0000
Friedrich BornikoelTVM CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
John DiBelloTVM CapitalBoard Member000 0000
Roger PriceSelfBoard Member000 0000
Daniel Deeney Partner & Co-Founder New Venture Partners
Friedrich Bornikoel Managing Partner TVM Capital
John DiBello Board Member TVM Capital
Roger Price Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook