Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

WaveSplitter Technologies

Description

Manufacturer of optical components and modules designed to offer telecommunication services. The company's optical components and modules include development and distribution of wide variety of optical transceivers, cable extenders and fused fiber and planar light-guide circuit products, like pump laser combiners, optical channel inter-leavers, arrayed wave-guide gratings, couplers, WDMs, and drop thin-film filters, enabling optical systems manufacturers, enterprise, data center, and service provider customers to lower the cost of their optical infrastructure while simultaneously increasing the performance and capacity of their optical networks.

1996

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$260k

Latest Deal Amount

$100M

Total Amount Raised

11

Investors

Description

Manufacturer of optical components and modules designed to offer telecommunication services. The company's optical components and modules include development and distribution of wide variety of optical transceivers, cable extenders and fused fiber and planar light-guide circuit products, like pump laser combiners, optical channel inter-leavers, arrayed wave-guide gratings, couplers, WDMs, and drop thin-film filters, enabling optical systems manufacturers, enterprise, data center, and service provider customers to lower the cost of their optical infrastructure while simultaneously increasing the performance and capacity of their optical networks.

Website:

www.wavesplitter.com

Formerly Known As

Applied Fiber Optics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Communications and Networking

Other Industries

Fiberoptic Equipment

Primary Office

2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 94539United States +1 (925) 596-0414
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WaveSplitter Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

    WaveSplitter Technologies Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    WaveSplitter Technologies Investors (11)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    CDIB Capital InternationalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    China Development Financial HoldingLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
    Kalkhoven, Pettit, Levin & Johnson VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Lake Street CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Lucent Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    CDIB Capital International Venture Capital
    China Development Financial Holding Limited Partner
    Kalkhoven, Pettit, Levin & Johnson Ventures Venture Capital
    Lake Street Capital PE/Buyout
    Lucent Venture Partners Venture Capital

    WaveSplitter Technologies Executive Team (1)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Sheau Chen Ph.DFounder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
    Sheau Chen Ph.D Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

    WaveSplitter Technologies Board Members (3)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    David LaddMayfield FundVenture Partner000 0000
    Henry NothhaftSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Jim TimminsSelfBoard Member000 0000
    David Ladd Venture Partner Mayfield Fund
    Henry Nothhaft Board Member Self
    Jim Timmins Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook