Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Waywire (Magnify)

Description

Developer of an online video curation platform. The company develops a video publishing and monetization platform that enables websites to curate, upload and aggregate video content.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$1M

Latest Deal Amount

$4.91M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an online video curation platform. The company develops a video publishing and monetization platform that enables websites to curate, upload and aggregate video content.

Website:

www.enterprise.waywire.com

Formerly Known As

Magnify Networks

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Publishing
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

135 West 29th Street Suite 702 New York, NY 10001United States +1 (212) 787-5273 x106
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waywire (Magnify)'s full profile, request a free trial.

Waywire (Magnify) Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Waywire (Magnify) Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Waywire (Magnify) Investors (18)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Active Angel InvestorsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
David RoseAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
First Round CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Innovation Endeavors Management CompanyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Active Angel Investors Angel Group
David Rose Angel (individual)
First Round Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Innovation Endeavors Management Company Venture Capital

Waywire (Magnify) Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve RosenbaumChief Executive Officer
Paul FishChief Financial Officer
Mark OltarshChief Revenue Officer
Larry BoyerDirector, Technology & Senior Developer
Biancia FrancisDirector, Platform, Partnership & Content Curation
Steve Rosenbaum Chief Executive Officer
Paul Fish Chief Financial Officer
Mark Oltarsh Chief Revenue Officer
Larry Boyer Director, Technology & Senior Developer
Biancia Francis Director, Platform, Partnership & Content Curation

Waywire (Magnify) Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ava SeaveSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Daniel McKinneyNextstage CapitalCo-Founder and Managing Partner000 0000
David FreschmanInnovation VenturesManaging Principal, Venture Capital000 0000
David RoseNew York AngelsFounder & Chairman Emeritus000 0000
Robert GailusOgden CAP AssociatesVenture Advisor000 0000
Ava Seave Angel (individual) Self
Daniel McKinney Co-Founder and Managing Partner Nextstage Capital
David Freschman Managing Principal, Venture Capital Innovation Ventures
David Rose Founder & Chairman Emeritus New York Angels
Robert Gailus Venture Advisor Ogden CAP Associates
Request full access to PitchBook