Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Weaved

Description

Developer of a network software that operates private networks within the Internet. The company’s network technology establishes a virtual private network that communicates to any service via an encrypted peer-to-peer connection.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$2.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$5.25M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a network software that operates private networks within the Internet. The company’s network technology establishes a virtual private network that communicates to any service via an encrypted peer-to-peer connection.

Website:

www.weaved.com

Formerly Known As

Yoics

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

341 Hawthorne Avenue Palo Alto, CA 94301United States +1 (650) 262-0320
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weaved's full profile, request a free trial.

Weaved Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Weaved Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Weaved Investors (22)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alpine MeridianVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Big Basin PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Compound VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Core Ventures GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CrunchFundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alpine Meridian Venture Capital
Big Basin Partners Venture Capital
Compound Ventures Venture Capital
Core Ventures Group Venture Capital
CrunchFund Venture Capital

Weaved Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ryo KoyamaPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Brendan ThomasChief Financial Officer
Steve BachChief Financial Officer
Mike SmithChief Technology Officer
Mike JohnsonChief Architect & Co-Founder
Ryo Koyama President, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Brendan Thomas Chief Financial Officer
Steve Bach Chief Financial Officer
Mike Smith Chief Technology Officer
Mike Johnson Chief Architect & Co-Founder

Weaved Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Patrick GallagherCrunchFundCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Patrick Gallagher Co-Founder & Partner CrunchFund
Request full access to PitchBook