Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Weddington Way

Description

Developer of a digital data driven wedding shopping marketplace created to pioneer a community-centric shopping experience that lets friends shop together online in a virtual showroom. The company's digital data driven wedding shopping marketplace lets friends shop together on an online virtual showroom enabling millennials to avail a new way of shopping for weddings, featuring an exclusive collection of fresh and modern bridesmaid dresses.

2010

Founded

M&A

Status

11-50

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$11.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a digital data driven wedding shopping marketplace created to pioneer a community-centric shopping experience that lets friends shop together online in a virtual showroom. The company's digital data driven wedding shopping marketplace lets friends shop together on an online virtual showroom enabling millennials to avail a new way of shopping for weddings, featuring an exclusive collection of fresh and modern bridesmaid dresses.

Website:

www.weddingtonway.com

Formerly Known As

Ilana M. Stern

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Internet Retail

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Clothing

Primary Office

560 Sutter Suite 200 San Francisco, CA 94102United States +1 (415) 926-5925
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weddington Way's full profile, request a free trial.

Weddington Way Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Weddington Way Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Weddington Way Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ilana SternChief Executive Officer, Founder & President
Vanessa MotleyDirector, Customer Experience
Emily YuenDirector, Products Marketing
David BrownHead, Business Development
Karishma BaijalHead, Marketing & Operations
Ilana Stern Chief Executive Officer, Founder & President
Vanessa Motley Director, Customer Experience
Emily Yuen Director, Products Marketing
David Brown Head, Business Development
Karishma Baijal Head, Marketing & Operations

Weddington Way Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Kerry CooperSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kerry Cooper Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook