Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

wefi

Description

Developer of wireless access services and communities. The company provides an open broadband wireless network tool that automatically detects and qualifies Wi-Fi access points within range and connects to the spot with the internet connection.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$24.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of wireless access services and communities. The company provides an open broadband wireless network tool that automatically detects and qualifies Wi-Fi access points within range and connects to the spot with the internet connection.

Website:

www.wefi.com

Formerly Known As

Contigo Mobility

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Wireless Service Providers

Other Industries

Wireless Communications Equipment

Primary Office

Time Warner Cable 2551 Dulles View Drive Herndon, VA 20171United States +1 (866) 933-4494
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore wefi's full profile, request a free trial.

wefi Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

wefi Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

wefi Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gemini Israel FundsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Lightspeed Venture Partners IsraelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Pitango Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Time Warner CableCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Gemini Israel Funds Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Lightspeed Venture Partners Israel Venture Capital
Pitango Venture Capital Venture Capital
Time Warner Cable Corporation

wefi Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sheya HertzVice President, Human Resources
Zur FeldmanChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Shy BassonChief Financial Officer & Executive, Business and Strategy, Head of Operation
Shimon ScherzerCo- Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Eran NavehChief Technology Officer
Sheya Hertz Vice President, Human Resources
Zur Feldman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Shy Basson Chief Financial Officer & Executive, Business and Strategy, Head of Operation
Shimon Scherzer Co- Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Eran Naveh Chief Technology Officer

wefi Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Barry EggersSelfBoard Member & Managing Director000 0000
Christian LeeTime Warner CableChief Financial Officer000 0000
Mike RoudiTime Warner CableGeneral Manager & SVP, Broadband Services000 0000
Shimon ScherzerwefiCo- Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member000 0000
Yossi VardiSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Barry Eggers Board Member & Managing Director Self
Christian Lee Chief Financial Officer Time Warner Cable
Mike Roudi General Manager & SVP, Broadband Services Time Warner Cable
Shimon Scherzer Co- Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member wefi
Yossi Vardi Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook