Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Welcome

Description

Developer of an unified conversation platform designed to connect brands and retailers in a single conversation with consumers across every touchpoint. The company's unified conversation platform allows consumers to discover available experts and receive personalized assistance while buying, enabling brands and retailers to improve acquisition and engagement of customers.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$11.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$19.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an unified conversation platform designed to connect brands and retailers in a single conversation with consumers across every touchpoint. The company's unified conversation platform allows consumers to discover available experts and receive personalized assistance while buying, enabling brands and retailers to improve acquisition and engagement of customers.

Website:

www.welcomecommerce.com

Formerly Known As

ChatID, Chat Holdings

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

900 Broadway Suite 706 New York, NY 10003United States +1 (646) 494-5678
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Welcome's full profile, request a free trial.

Welcome Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Welcome Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Welcome Investors (22)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Akshay NavleAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
BoxGroupAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Commerce VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Costanoa Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David CohenAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Akshay Navle Angel (individual)
BoxGroup Angel Group
Commerce Ventures Venture Capital
Costanoa Venture Capital Venture Capital
David Cohen Angel (individual)

Welcome Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kenneth NaumannChief Executive Officer
Mark RiggsChief Operating Officer & President
Waqas KhurshidChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Brandon BarronDirector, Business Development
Matthew WildChief Architect Officer & Co-Founder
Kenneth Naumann Chief Executive Officer
Mark Riggs Chief Operating Officer & President
Waqas Khurshid Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Brandon Barron Director, Business Development
Matthew Wild Chief Architect Officer & Co-Founder

Welcome Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Neill OcchiogrossoCostanoa Venture CapitalPartner000 0000
Neill Occhiogrosso Partner Costanoa Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook