Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Wevr

Description

Owner and operator of a virtual reality studio. The company provides an platform that enables digital artists and developers to produce and publish digital media for virtual reality devices.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$39.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Owner and operator of a virtual reality studio. The company provides an platform that enables digital artists and developers to produce and publish digital media for virtual reality devices.

Website:

www.wevr.com

Formerly Known As

WemoLab

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Movies, Music and Entertainment

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

550 Rose Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90291United States +1 (310) 770-6746
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wevr's full profile, request a free trial.

Wevr Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Wevr Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Wevr Investors (27)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Allen DebevoiseAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
AME Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Basset Investment GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Boldstart VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cyan BanisterAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Allen Debevoise Angel (individual)
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital
Basset Investment Group Venture Capital
Boldstart Ventures Venture Capital
Cyan Banister Angel (individual)

Wevr Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Neville SpiteriCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Marcel SamekChief Technology Officer
Christine Kornylak JDDirector of Operations, Operations Consultant and Executive of Business Affairs
Luis BlackallerCreative Director
Ronen ShahamDirector, Engineering
Neville Spiteri Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Marcel Samek Chief Technology Officer
Christine Kornylak JD Director of Operations, Operations Consultant and Executive of Business Affairs
Luis Blackaller Creative Director
Ronen Shaham Director, Engineering

Wevr Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Leo SpiegelSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Scott YaraWevrCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Leo Spiegel Angel (individual) Self
Scott Yara Co-Founder & Chairman Wevr
Request full access to PitchBook