Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Wibmo

Description

Provider of a mobile payments platform designed to offer a shared mobile payment ecosystem. The company's mobile payments platform helps credit and debit card holders to make mobile payments directly from their cards at VISA, MasterCard merchants, as well as offers payment authentication services, fraud detection and prevention and payment gateway services, enabling financial institutions and other service providers to rapidly deploy and manage a host of payment services.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$5M

Latest Deal Amount

$74M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a mobile payments platform designed to offer a shared mobile payment ecosystem. The company's mobile payments platform helps credit and debit card holders to make mobile payments directly from their cards at VISA, MasterCard merchants, as well as offers payment authentication services, fraud detection and prevention and payment gateway services, enabling financial institutions and other service providers to rapidly deploy and manage a host of payment services.

Website:

web.wibmo.com

Formerly Known As

EnStage

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Financial Software

Primary Office

19925 Stevens Creek Boulevard Suite 100 Cupertino, CA 95014United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wibmo's full profile, request a free trial.

Wibmo Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Wibmo Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Footprint VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Western Technology InvestmentVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
Footprint Ventures Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital

Wibmo Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Govind SetlurCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Srikanth KotaDirector, Compliance & Audit
Akshathkumar ShettyDirector, Engineering- eCommerce Services
Bipin ToroExecutive Vice President & Head, eCommerce
Veena MistryCo-Founder, Executive Vice President, Operations & Board Member
Govind Setlur Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Srikanth Kota Director, Compliance & Audit
Akshathkumar Shetty Director, Engineering- eCommerce Services
Bipin Toro Executive Vice President & Head, eCommerce
Veena Mistry Co-Founder, Executive Vice President, Operations & Board Member

Wibmo Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bhavanipratap RanaIntel CapitalInvestment Director000 0000
Neill BrownsteinFootprint VenturesPartner000 0000
Robert FrickSelfBoard Member000 0000
Subrata Mitra Ph.DAccelPartner000 0000
Veena MistryWibmoCo-Founder, Executive Vice President, Operations & Board Member000 0000
Bhavanipratap Rana Investment Director Intel Capital
Neill Brownstein Partner Footprint Ventures
Robert Frick Board Member Self
Subrata Mitra Ph.D Partner Accel
Veena Mistry Co-Founder, Executive Vice President, Operations & Board Member Wibmo
Request full access to PitchBook