Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

WineSimple

Description

Owner and operator of an online wine store. The company offers personalized wines that matches to individual taste preferences.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$168k

Latest Deal Amount

$265k

Total Amount Raised

3

Investors

Description

Owner and operator of an online wine store. The company offers personalized wines that matches to individual taste preferences.

Website:

www.winesimple.com

Formerly Known As

WS Acquisition

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Beverages

Other Industries

Internet Retail

Primary Office

2368 Union Street San Francisco, CA 94123United States +1 (415) 793-8787
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WineSimple's full profile, request a free trial.

WineSimple Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

WineSimple Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Castlegate Capital AdvisorsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Frontier Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Keiretsu ForumVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Castlegate Capital Advisors PE/Buyout
Frontier Venture Capital Venture Capital
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital

WineSimple Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Miller JDChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Sarah TengCo-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
Greg FantAdvisor
Robert Miller JD Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Sarah Teng Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
Greg Fant Advisor

WineSimple Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Amanda RichardsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Charles BaxterSelfBoard Member000 0000
Richard MarcusSelfBoard Member000 0000
Richard WollackSelfBoard Member000 0000
Amanda Richardson Board Member Self
Charles Baxter Board Member Self
Richard Marcus Board Member Self
Richard Wollack Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook