Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

WireTough Cylinders

Description

Developer and manufacturer of compressed natural gas (CNG) cylinders. The company develops cylinders reinforced with steel wire that reduces weight, provides safety and increases fuel-efficiency for vehicles.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$2M

Latest Deal Amount

$200k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and manufacturer of compressed natural gas (CNG) cylinders. The company develops cylinders reinforced with steel wire that reduces weight, provides safety and increases fuel-efficiency for vehicles.

Website:

www.wiretough.com

Formerly Known As

Polywire Tough Composites

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Metal Containers and Packaging

Other Industries

Other Consumer Durables

Primary Office

14570 Industrial Park Road Suite C Bristol, VA 24202United States +1 (276) 644-9120
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WireTough Cylinders's full profile, request a free trial.

    WireTough Cylinders Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    WireTough Cylinders Investors (2)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Center for Innovative Technology Gap FundsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    U.S. Department of EnergyGovernment000 0000000 0000
    Center for Innovative Technology Gap Funds Venture Capital
    U.S. Department of Energy Government

    WireTough Cylinders Executive Team (2)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    George SharpCo-Owner and Engineer
    Al EtheridgeVice President
    George Sharp Co-Owner and Engineer
    Al Etheridge Vice President

    WireTough Cylinders Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Marco RubinCenter for Innovative Technology Gap FundsSenior Investment Director000 0000
    Marco Rubin Senior Investment Director Center for Innovative Technology Gap Funds
    Request full access to PitchBook