Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Woodland Biofuels

Description

Developer of green technology designed to produce cellulosic ethanol from renewable wastes. The company's Catalyzed Pressure Reduction (CPR) technology eliminates the use of food to make ethanol by converting any kind of biomass (wood waste, crop waste, and more) into ethanol or other high value products, enabling energy producers to produce ethanol and low cost automotive fuel.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.42M

Latest Deal Amount

$19.5M

Total Amount Raised

9

Investors

Description

Developer of green technology designed to produce cellulosic ethanol from renewable wastes. The company's Catalyzed Pressure Reduction (CPR) technology eliminates the use of food to make ethanol by converting any kind of biomass (wood waste, crop waste, and more) into ethanol or other high value products, enabling energy producers to produce ethanol and low cost automotive fuel.

Website:

www.woodlandbiofuels.com

Formerly Known As

Woodland Chemical Systems

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Production

Other Industries

Other Energy Services

Primary Office

101 College Street MaRS Building Toronto, Ontario M5G 1L7Canada +1 (647) 494-5553
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woodland Biofuels's full profile, request a free trial.

    Woodland Biofuels Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Woodland Biofuels Investors (9)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    ArcTern VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Bild Alternative InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    InvestEco CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Middleland CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ArcTern Ventures Venture Capital
    Bild Alternative Investments PE/Buyout
    Individual Investor Angel (individual)
    InvestEco Capital Venture Capital
    Middleland Capital Venture Capital

    Woodland Biofuels Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Greg NuttallChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
    Christopher JamiesonChief Financial Officer
    William WhiteChief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
    Robert DavisExecutive, Technology
    Tony MoranVice President, Business Development
    Greg Nuttall Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
    Christopher Jamieson Chief Financial Officer
    William White Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
    Robert Davis Executive, Technology
    Tony Moran Vice President, Business Development

    Woodland Biofuels Board Members (8)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Andrew HeintzmanInvestEco CapitalCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Brian MixerMiddleland CapitalInvestment Director000 0000
    David HennigarSelfDirector000 0000
    David LeGresleySelfDirector000 0000
    Gary NestSelfChairman000 0000
    Andrew Heintzman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer InvestEco Capital
    Brian Mixer Investment Director Middleland Capital
    David Hennigar Director Self
    David LeGresley Director Self
    Gary Nest Chairman Self
    Request full access to PitchBook