Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Workfront

Description

Provider of enterprise work management software. The company offers an online project management software for business consulting and support services, as well as a task management tool for collaboration and coordination between team members of corporate offices.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$33M

Latest Deal Amount

$101M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of enterprise work management software. The company offers an online project management software for business consulting and support services, as well as a task management tool for collaboration and coordination between team members of corporate offices.

Website:

www.workfront.com

Formerly Known As

AtTask

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

3300 North Thanksgiving Way Suite 100 Lehi, UT 84043United States +1 (801) 373-3266
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Workfront's full profile, request a free trial.

Workfront Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Workfront Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Workfront Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Atlas Peak CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Escalate Capital PartnersMezzanineMinority000 0000000 0000
Greenspring AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
JMI EquityPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlas Peak Capital Growth/Expansion
Escalate Capital Partners Mezzanine
Greenspring Associates Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
JMI Equity PE/Buyout

Workfront Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Susan CarstensenBoard Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer
Alex ShootmanChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Peter ChildsChief Financial Officer
Steven ZoBellChief Product Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Joe StaplesChief Marketing Officer
Susan Carstensen Board Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer
Alex Shootman Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Peter Childs Chief Financial Officer
Steven ZoBell Chief Product Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Joe Staples Chief Marketing Officer

Workfront Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alex ShootmanWorkfrontChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Bill ConroySelfBoard Member000 0000
John AvirettGreenspring AssociatesPartner000 0000
Peter ArrowsmithJMI EquityGeneral Partner000 0000
Richard AllenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alex Shootman Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Workfront
Bill Conroy Board Member Self
John Avirett Partner Greenspring Associates
Peter Arrowsmith General Partner JMI Equity
Richard Allen Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook