Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

World History Project

Description

Provider of a portal that enables people to collaboratively record, discover and share history. The company's platform allows users to discover, record and share events and history using photos, videos maps and descriptions.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a portal that enables people to collaboratively record, discover and share history. The company's platform allows users to discover, record and share events and history using photos, videos maps and descriptions.

Website:

www.worldhistoryproject.org

Formerly Known As

Lifesnapz

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social Content

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

1802 West Berteau Suite 203 Chicago, IL 60613United States +1 (773) 661-3150
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore World History Project's full profile, request a free trial.

World History Project Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

World History Project Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

World History Project Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Apex Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Trident CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Apex Venture Partners Venture Capital
Trident Capital Venture Capital

World History Project Executive Team (1)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Geoff BuesingCo-Founder & Product, Design and Development
Geoff Buesing Co-Founder & Product, Design and Development
Request full access to PitchBook