Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

WX Brands

Description

Developer of wines, spirits and beers under private label and national brands. The company operates a full-service, value-added, private brand beverage alcohol company that sources beer, wine and spirits from the finest regions worldwide.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$31M

Total Amount Raised

7

Investors

Description

Developer of wines, spirits and beers under private label and national brands. The company operates a full-service, value-added, private brand beverage alcohol company that sources beer, wine and spirits from the finest regions worldwide.

Website:

www.wxbrands.com

Formerly Known As

Winery Exchange

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Beverages

Primary Office

500 Redwood Boulevard Suite 200 Novato, CA 94947United States +1 (415) 382-6900
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WX Brands's full profile, request a free trial.

WX Brands Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

WX Brands Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
3i GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Camden PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Charter Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
D. E. Shaw & Co.Hedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Shea VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
3i Group PE/Buyout
Camden Partners Growth/Expansion
Charter Venture Capital Venture Capital
D. E. Shaw & Co. Hedge Fund
Shea Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

WX Brands Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter ByckCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Oliver Colvin JDChief Operating Officer
John GilmerSenior Vice President, Finance, Technology & Human Resources
Bill NarlockChief Information Officer & Vice President, Supply-Chain
Chip BlockSenior Vice President, Sales
Peter Byck Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Oliver Colvin JD Chief Operating Officer
John Gilmer Senior Vice President, Finance, Technology & Human Resources
Bill Narlock Chief Information Officer & Vice President, Supply-Chain
Chip Block Senior Vice President, Sales

WX Brands Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ascher BrianSelfBoard Member000 0000
Chiruvolu RaviSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gary SmithSelfBoard Member000 0000
Hurst PhillipSelfCEO Managing Partner Board Member000 0000
John DeanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ascher Brian Board Member Self
Chiruvolu Ravi Board Member Self
Gary Smith Board Member Self
Hurst Phillip CEO Managing Partner Board Member Self
John Dean Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook