Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

X2 Biosystems

Description

Provider of impact-monitoring systems designed to assess for events that cause sports brain injury (SBI). The company provides a sensor system that generates real-time data for head impacts. The system entails sensor modules attached to the head or in mouth guards, that transit impact data that is transmitted and recorded onto a cloud database, which can then be accessed by coaches, trainers and doctors to assess the impact event, as well as a player's history of impacts.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2M

Latest Deal Amount

$14.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of impact-monitoring systems designed to assess for events that cause sports brain injury (SBI). The company provides a sensor system that generates real-time data for head impacts. The system entails sensor modules attached to the head or in mouth guards, that transit impact data that is transmitted and recorded onto a cloud database, which can then be accessed by coaches, trainers and doctors to assess the impact event, as well as a player's history of impacts.

Website:

www.x2biosystems.com

Formerly Known As

X2Impact

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronic Equipment and Instruments

Other Industries

Database Software
Monitoring Equipment

Primary Office

1927 Post Alley Suite 200 Seattle, WA 98101United States +1 (206) 623-1715
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore X2 Biosystems's full profile, request a free trial.

X2 Biosystems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

X2 Biosystems Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

X2 Biosystems Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kodiak Financial GroupOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Maxim VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Ground VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Tom ArrixAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Kodiak Financial Group Other
Maxim Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
New Ground Ventures Venture Capital
Tom Arrix Angel (individual)

X2 Biosystems Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John Ralston Ph.DPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Chairman
Ed Mlinek MDChief of Clinical Affairs
Stephen LayfieldPresident, Government and Industrial Division
James WalkerChief Financial Officer
Charles Linden Ph.DVice President of Government & Industrial Deployments
John Ralston Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Chairman
Ed Mlinek MD Chief of Clinical Affairs
Stephen Layfield President, Government and Industrial Division
James Walker Chief Financial Officer
Charles Linden Ph.D Vice President of Government & Industrial Deployments

X2 Biosystems Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher SiegeSelfBoard Member000 0000
John Ralston Ph.DX2 BiosystemsPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Chairman000 0000
Robert RosenKodiak Financial GroupBoard Member000 0000
Christopher Siege Board Member Self
John Ralston Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Chairman X2 Biosystems
Robert Rosen Board Member Kodiak Financial Group
Request full access to PitchBook