Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Xfund

Description

Provider of seed and early stage capital. The company offers experimenters seed capital, guidance and access to America's top-tier universities and venture capital firms and the company is focused on information, healthcare and energy technologies.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

4

Investors

Description

Provider of seed and early stage capital. The company offers experimenters seed capital, guidance and access to America's top-tier universities and venture capital firms and the company is focused on information, healthcare and energy technologies.

Website:

www.xfund.com

Formerly Known As

Experiment Fund

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Capital Markets/Institutions

Other Industries

Specialized Finance

Primary Office

18 Brattle Street Suite 201 Cambridge, MA 02138United States +1 (650) 686-1280
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xfund's full profile, request a free trial.

Xfund Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Xfund Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Breyer CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
Breyer Capital Growth/Expansion
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital

Xfund Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrick Chung JDCo-Founder, General Partner & Managing Member
Cherry MurrayAdvisor
David EdwardsAdvisor
Douglas MeltonAdvisor
Gordon JonesAdvisor
Patrick Chung JD Co-Founder, General Partner & Managing Member
Cherry Murray Advisor
David Edwards Advisor
Douglas Melton Advisor
Gordon Jones Advisor

Xfund Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan CraneSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alan Crane Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook