Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

XL Hybrids

Description

Provider of fleet electrification services. The company develops and manufactures hybrid electric power-trains for commercial and municipal fleet vehicles that is designed to reduce fuel consumption.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$23.1M

Total Amount Raised

7

Investors

Description

Provider of fleet electrification services. The company develops and manufactures hybrid electric power-trains for commercial and municipal fleet vehicles that is designed to reduce fuel consumption.

Website:

www.xlhybrids.com

Formerly Known As

Entergem Ventures

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Road

Other Industries

Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

145 Newton Street Boston, MA 02135United States +1 (617) 718-0329
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore XL Hybrids's full profile, request a free trial.

XL Hybrids Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

XL Hybrids Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

XL Hybrids Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
10X Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Delaware Ladera Management CompanyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Johnson ControlsPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
NatVansVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Peter O'BrienAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
10X Venture Partners Venture Capital
Delaware Ladera Management Company Corporation
Johnson Controls PE-Backed Company
NatVans Venture Capital
Peter O'Brien Angel (individual)

XL Hybrids Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas HynesCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Neal IsaacsonChief Financial Officer
Clayton SiegertCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Edward Lovelace Ph.DChief Technology Officer
David BreaultBusiness Development Manager
Thomas Hynes Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Neal Isaacson Chief Financial Officer
Clayton Siegert Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Edward Lovelace Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
David Breault Business Development Manager

XL Hybrids Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bill AuletSelfBoard Member000 0000
Richard CannyXL HybridsBoard Member000 0000
Bill Aulet Board Member Self
Richard Canny Board Member XL Hybrids
Request full access to PitchBook