Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Yola

Description

Operator of a website builder and website hosting company. The company allows users to build web sites and to incorporate widgets without knowing HTML. It integrates e-commerce and blog software and acts as a domain registrar.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$25M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a website builder and website hosting company. The company allows users to build web sites and to incorporate widgets without knowing HTML. It integrates e-commerce and blog software and acts as a domain registrar.

Website:

www.yola.com

Formerly Known As

Synthasite

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

909 Montgomery Street Suite 4104 San Francisco, CA 94133United States +1 (866) 764-0701
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yola's full profile, request a free trial.

Yola Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Yola Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Yola Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Columbus Venture CapitalOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Reinet InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Columbus Venture Capital Other
Reinet Investments Venture Capital

Yola Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chumani MagugwanaCo-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Brent ViljoenChief Technology Officer, Chief Product Officer & Co-Founder
Jimmy LamDirector, Finance
Trevor Harries-JonesCo-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David SaxtonVice President, Business Development & Marketing
Chumani Magugwana Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Brent Viljoen Chief Technology Officer, Chief Product Officer & Co-Founder
Jimmy Lam Director, Finance
Trevor Harries-Jones Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Saxton Vice President, Business Development & Marketing

Yola Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Howard YehSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Jason EaglestoneReinet InvestmentsDirector, Reinet Advisors000 0000
Jason YoungSelfChairman000 0000
Trevor Harries-JonesYolaCo-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Weston QuashaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Howard Yeh Angel (individual) Self
Jason Eaglestone Director, Reinet Advisors Reinet Investments
Jason Young Chairman Self
Trevor Harries-Jones Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Yola
Weston Quasha Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook