Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Yousician

Description

Developer of an online application designed to offer interactive music service. The company's online application offers music platform for anyone to learn, play, create and teach music, enabling users to shape the content themselves.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$1.4M

Total Amount Raised

3

Investors

Description

Developer of an online application designed to offer interactive music service. The company's online application offers music platform for anyone to learn, play, create and teach music, enabling users to shape the content themselves.

Website:

company.yousician.com

Formerly Known As

Ovelin

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

Siltasaarenkatu 16 00530 HelsinkiFinland +358 (0)50 463 8255
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yousician's full profile, request a free trial.

Yousician Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Yousician Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Startup SaunaAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Tech.CoAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
True VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Startup Sauna Accelerator/Incubator
Tech.Co Accelerator/Incubator
True Ventures Venture Capital

Yousician Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Christoph ThurChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Mikko KaipainenChief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Anssi Klapuri Ph.DChief Technology Officer & Algorithm Developer
Seva MoshaninChief Marketing Officer
Joaquin HernandezHead, Music & Instrument Education
Christoph Thur Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Mikko Kaipainen Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Anssi Klapuri Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Algorithm Developer
Seva Moshanin Chief Marketing Officer
Joaquin Hernandez Head, Music & Instrument Education
Request full access to PitchBook