Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Yummly

Description

Provider of a digital recipe platform designed to make it easier for foodies to find and share recipes. The company's digital recipe platform uses patented technology and proprietary data to understand food and taste and provides recipe recommendations to handy tools and helpful videos, enabling users to improve life in the kitchen by finding the perfect recipes for every occasion.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$23.7M

Total Amount Raised

13

Investors

Description

Provider of a digital recipe platform designed to make it easier for foodies to find and share recipes. The company's digital recipe platform uses patented technology and proprietary data to understand food and taste and provides recipe recommendations to handy tools and helpful videos, enabling users to improve life in the kitchen by finding the perfect recipes for every occasion.

Website:

www.yummly.com

Formerly Known As

Fellco

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

610 Walnut Street Redwood City, CA 94063United States +1 (650) 648-3463
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yummly's full profile, request a free trial.

Yummly Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Yummly Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Yummly Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bauer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
First Round CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Harrison Metal CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Bauer Venture Partners Venture Capital
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital
First Round Capital Venture Capital
Harrison Metal Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Yummly Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian WitlinChief Executive Officer
Suzanne PilkingtonChief Financial Officer
Vadim GeshelCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sean McGlincheyChief Data Officer
Ethan SmithChief Growth Officer
Brian Witlin Chief Executive Officer
Suzanne Pilkington Chief Financial Officer
Vadim Geshel Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sean McGlinchey Chief Data Officer
Ethan Smith Chief Growth Officer

Yummly Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christine HerronIntel CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Jeffrey JordanSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Michael DearingHarrison Metal CapitalFounder000 0000
Phil GieslerPhysic VenturesDirector of Innovation000 0000
Christine Herron Managing Director Intel Capital
Jeffrey Jordan Angel (individual) Self
Michael Dearing Founder Harrison Metal Capital
Phil Giesler Director of Innovation Physic Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook