Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Zagster

Description

Provider of a mobile based application platform intended to make bike-sharing possible for every community. The company's mobile based application platform designs, builds and operates bike sharing programs for cities, universities, corporate campuses, hotels and residential communities, enabling users to a full-service model and next-gen technology which cuts the cost and complexity of planning and operating a bike share.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$17.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a mobile based application platform intended to make bike-sharing possible for every community. The company's mobile based application platform designs, builds and operates bike sharing programs for cities, universities, corporate campuses, hotels and residential communities, enabling users to a full-service model and next-gen technology which cuts the cost and complexity of planning and operating a bike share.

Website:

www.zagster.com

Formerly Known As

CityRyde

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Other Transportation
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

25 First Street Suite 104 Cambridge, MA 02141United States +1 (844) 924-7837
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zagster's full profile, request a free trial.

Zagster Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Zagster Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Zagster Investors (32)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Baiada Institute of EntrepreneurshipAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Bantam GroupAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern PennsylvaniaOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Bob MasonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Clean Energy Venture GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Baiada Institute of Entrepreneurship Accelerator/Incubator
Bantam Group Angel Group
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern Pennsylvania Other
Bob Mason Angel (individual)
Clean Energy Venture Group Venture Capital

Zagster Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Timothy EricsonChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Elana BoehmDirector of Operations
Brett EmausSoftware Engineer
Bradley EricsonSales Manager, Real Estate
Daniel SewellVice President, Operations
Timothy Ericson Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Elana Boehm Director of Operations
Brett Emaus Software Engineer
Bradley Ericson Sales Manager, Real Estate
Daniel Sewell Vice President, Operations

Zagster Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Chris StallmanFontinalis PartnersPartner000 0000
Christian RandlesSelfBoard Member000 0000
Christopher ThomasFontinalis PartnersCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Jonathan SeeligSelfBoard Member000 0000
Tom Vander SchaaffEdison PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Chris Stallman Partner Fontinalis Partners
Christian Randles Board Member Self
Christopher Thomas Co-Founder & Partner Fontinalis Partners
Jonathan Seelig Board Member Self
Tom Vander Schaaff General Partner Edison Partners
Request full access to PitchBook